LifePoint%20new%20logo%20master%20AW.jpg

Privacy

Under new EU regulations, LifePoint Church is in the role of ‘data controller’ because we hold certain information (personal data) about yourself, the ‘data subject’.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, and communications) if you use the Get in Touch functionality of this website.

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1. To provide and operate the Services;

2. To provide our Users with ongoing technical support;

3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our service to you;

4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We may contact you to respond to any questions or comments you have raised with us regarding your interaction with LifePoint Church via it’s website, to troubleshoot problems with you may have accessing the website. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our website to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

COOKIE LIST - added to your Wix site.

LifePoint Church never passes your personal data to anyone, or any organisation, outside of LifePoint Church without your consent.

Under the new GDPR legislation you have these rights:

The right to be informed about what data LifePoint Church hold about you.

The right of access to your data held by LifePoint Church – in practice this means that at any time you can contact the church offices to request a copy of all data relating to you held by LifePoint.

The right to rectify your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date – in practice, if you find that your personal data held by LifePoint Church is not correct, please contact the church offices with the correct information and we will update our records accordingly.

The right to be forgotten. You can ask LifePoint Church to delete or remove your personal data from its records at any time. This can be done by contacting the church offices.

The right to data portability. You can ask LifePoint Church to send any, or all, personal data held by us to another organisation. We will do that free of charge and in a way that enables your personal data to be easily accessed and used by the other organisation.

Complaints:

If you have any complaints about the way LifePoint Church processes your personal data at any time please, in the first instance, contact the church offices and we will do all we can to help resolve the issue.

You also have the right, at any time, to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office :

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

A copy of LifePoint’s full privacy notice for new guests is available on request.